United States Court of Appeals
[…] employment action would render the promise of the statute “hollow.” Maj. Op. at 35
(quoting Smith, 180 F.3d at 1167). Rather, the “in regard to” language strikes the
appropriate balance between protection of disabled employees and deference to the
business decisions of employers.
D. Pronouncements of the EEOC
Next, the majority claims its understanding of the requisite elements of an ADA
failure-to-accommodate claim is consistent with the EEOC’s pronouncements. See Maj.
Op., Part II.B.4. The majority first points to 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(a), which states that “[i]t
is unlawful for a[n employer] not to make reasonable accommodation to the known
physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified applicant or employee with a
disability, unless such [employer] can demonstrate that the accommodation would
impose an undue hardship on the operation of its business.” This regulation, however,
simply reiterates the failure-to-accommodate definition found in § 12112(b)(5)(A), one of
the seven examples of discrimination that satisfy the first element of § 12112(a)’s general
rule.