IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] June 18, 2019)
(contemplating corporate parallels that logically apply to removal of a manager from a
manager-managed LLC); see also, e.g., Martin, 2015 WL 6472597, at *11 (holding that
general contract principles did not apply when assessing enforceability of a corporate
director’s conditional resignation because “resignations pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 141(b) are
creatures of statute, not contract” and therefore “director resignations a[re] statutory, rather
than contractual, instruments”); id. at *14 (considering a director’s conditional resignation
in unilateral terms); compare 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(b) (stating that “[i]t is the policy of this
chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract”), and id. § 18-
602 (“A limited liability company agreement may provide that a manager shall not have
69
Moscowitz’s conditions do not appear to alter the foundational terms of the
LLC Agreement, but rather terms in subsequent contracts between himself and