Todd Moscowitz v. Theory Entertainment LLC
[…] June 18, 2019) (contemplating corporate parallels that logically apply to removal of a manager from a manager-managed LLC); see also, e.g., Martin, 2015 WL 6472597, at *11 (holding that general contract principles did not apply when assessing enforceability of a corporate director’s conditional resignation because “resignations pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 141(b) are creatures of statute, not contract” and therefore “director resignations a[re] statutory, rather than contractual, instruments”); id. at *14 (considering a director’s conditional resignation in unilateral terms); compare 6 Del. C. § 18-1101(b) (stating that “[i]t is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract”), and id. § 18- 602 (“A limited liability company agreement may provide that a manager shall not have 69 Moscowitz’s conditions do not appear to alter the foundational terms of the LLC Agreement, but rather terms in subsequent contracts between himself and Theory, namely the Initial Plan and