IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
[…] But, the unions alleged, Act
8-2017 contains so-called "mobility" provisions that allow for the
transfer of employees from other government entities to the CFSE,
even when such transfers would bypass the hiring processes provided
for in the agreements.
The complaint contended that the District Court
possessed federal question jurisdiction to consider the unions'
claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 because, according to the complaint,
"th[e] action arises under PROMESA and the U.S. Constitution." It
also claimed that the District Court had subject-matter
jurisdiction under 48 U.S.C. § 2126(a), which gives the District
Court for the District of Puerto Rico jurisdiction over "action[s]
against the Oversight Board, and any action otherwise arising out
of [PROMESA]." Finally, it alleged that jurisdiction existed under
48 U.S.C. § 2166(a)(2), which gives the District Court of Puerto
Rico "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil
proceedings arising under [Title III of PROMESA], or arising in or
related to cases under [Title III]."