Hermandad de Empleados v. FOMB
[…] But, the unions alleged, Act 8-2017 contains so-called "mobility" provisions that allow for the transfer of employees from other government entities to the CFSE, even when such transfers would bypass the hiring processes provided for in the agreements. The complaint contended that the District Court possessed federal question jurisdiction to consider the unions' claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 because, according to the complaint, "th[e] action arises under PROMESA and the U.S. Constitution." It also claimed that the District Court had subject-matter jurisdiction under 48 U.S.C. § 2126(a), which gives the District Court for the District of Puerto Rico jurisdiction over "action[s] against the Oversight Board, and any action otherwise arising out of [PROMESA]." Finally, it alleged that jurisdiction existed under 48 U.S.C. § 2166(a)(2), which gives the District Court of Puerto Rico "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under [Title III of PROMESA], or arising in or related to cases under [Title III]."