People v. Ramirez CA2/5
[…] (See People v. Mack (1986) 178 Cal.App.3d 1026, 1032 [“It is a basic presumption indulged in by reviewing courts that the trial court is presumed to have known and applied the correct statutory and case law in the exercise of its official duties”].) To the extent defendant contends that counsel was obliged to advise the sentencing court of the details of defendant’s immigration status, we disagree and note that imposing such an obligation is inconsistent with section 1016.5, subdivision (d), which expresses the Legislature’s intent “that at the time of the plea no defendant shall be required to disclose his or her legal status to the court.” 13 IV. DISPOSITION The order denying the motion to withdraw the plea and vacate the conviction is affirmed. NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS. KIM, J. I concur: MOOR, J. 14 PEOPLE v.