People v. Durel CA1/5
[…] else.” (People v. Mendibles (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 1277, 1312,
overruled on another ground in People v. Soto (2011) 51 Cal. 4th
229, 248, fn.12.) Reversal is not required.
      C. Amendment of Sentencing Order
      Appellant contends the court’s order that he participate in
substance abuse counseling while in prison must be amended to
show it is a recommendation. The People concede the point and
we agree.
      At the sentencing hearing, the trial court ordered appellant
to participate in a counseling or education program having a
substance abuse component “if one is available.” Section
1203.096, subdivision (a), specifically provides that a trial court
shall “recommend in writing that the defendant participate in a
counseling or education program having a substance abuse
component while imprisoned.” (§ 1203.096, subd. (a), italics
added.) Case law finds that the appropriate authorities need not
heed the recommendation. (People v. Peel (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th
594, 599–600.) Accordingly, it was appropriate for the trial court
to recommend such counseling rather than order it. We shall