Filed 10/27/20 P. v. Brown CA2/5
[…] a felony and the action has been previously terminated
pursuant to this chapter, or Section 859b, 861, 871, or 995,
or if it is a misdemeanor not charged together with a
felony . . . .” “This is commonly called in felony cases the two
dismissal rule.” (People v. Mason (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th
1190, 1195 (Mason).) In assessing whether dismissal is
appropriate under the two-dismissal rule, each count is
evaluated individually. (Id. at p. 1197, citing People v.
Woods (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1155; Dunn v. Superior
Court (1984) 159 Cal.App.3d 1110, 1114.)
Section 1387.1, subdivision (a) creates an exception to
the two-dismissal rule for violent felonies: “Where an
offense is a violent felony, as defined in Section 667.5 and
the prosecution has had two prior dismissals, as defined in
Section 1387, the people shall be permitted one additional
opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior
dismissals under Section 1387 were due solely to excusable
neglect. In no case shall the additional refiling of charges
provided under this section be permitted where the conduct
of the prosecution amounted to bad faith.” Under the
statute, “‘excusable neglect’ includes, but is not limited to,
14
error on the part of the court, prosecution, law enforcement
agency, or witnesses.” (§ 1387.1, subd. (b).)
Pursuant to section 1387.2, the parties may agree to
proceed on the existing accusatory pleading in lieu of the