Filed 10/27/20 P. v. Brown CA2/5
[…] the prosecution has had two prior dismissals, as defined in
Section 1387, the people shall be permitted one additional
opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior
dismissals under Section 1387 were due solely to excusable
neglect. In no case shall the additional refiling of charges
provided under this section be permitted where the conduct
of the prosecution amounted to bad faith.” Under the
statute, “‘excusable neglect’ includes, but is not limited to,
14
error on the part of the court, prosecution, law enforcement
agency, or witnesses.” (§ 1387.1, subd. (b).)
Pursuant to section 1387.2, the parties may agree to
proceed on the existing accusatory pleading in lieu of the
court issuing an order terminating the action. “For the
purposes of Section 1387, the action shall be deemed as
having been previously terminated. The defendant shall be
rearraigned on the accusatory pleading and a new time
period pursuant to Section 859b or 1382 shall commence.”
(§ 1387.2.)
Proceedings
In an information filed on September 23, 2016, in Case
No. TA139595, Brown was charged with one count of robbery
(§ 211 [count 1]) and one count of felon in possession of a
firearm (§ 29800, subd. (a)(1) [count 2]). On April 7, 2018, he