People v. Brown CA2/5
[…] (People v. Mason (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1190, 1195 (Mason).) In assessing whether dismissal is appropriate under the two-dismissal rule, each count is evaluated individually. (Id. at p. 1197, citing People v. Woods (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1155; Dunn v. Superior Court (1984) 159 Cal.App.3d 1110, 1114.) Section 1387.1, subdivision (a) creates an exception to the two-dismissal rule for violent felonies: “Where an offense is a violent felony, as defined in Section 667.5 and the prosecution has had two prior dismissals, as defined in Section 1387, the people shall be permitted one additional opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior dismissals under Section 1387 were due solely to excusable neglect. In no case shall the additional refiling of charges provided under this section be permitted where the conduct of the prosecution amounted to bad faith.” Under the statute, “‘excusable neglect’ includes, but is not limited to, 14 error on the part of the court, prosecution, law enforcement agency, or witnesses.” (§ 1387.1, subd. (b).)