In re M.C. CA2/5
[…] Pursuant to section 385, “[a]ny order made by the court in the case of any person subject to its jurisdiction may at any time be changed, modified, or set aside, as the judge deems meet and proper. . . .” A judge’s ability to make such a change is not unfettered, however. Rather, it is “subject to such procedural requirements as are imposed by [Article 12 of the Welfare and Institutions Code].” (§ 385.) Section 386 establishes one such procedural requirement. It provides: “No order changing, modifying, or setting aside a previous order of the juvenile court shall be made either in chambers, or otherwise, unless prior notice of the application therefor has been given by the judge or the clerk of the court to the social worker and to the child’s counsel of record, or, if there is no counsel of record, to the child and his or her parent or guardian.” (§ 386.) Precedent reinforces the importance of notice.