In re M.C. et al., Persons Coming B303564
[…] 11
section 385. Because the Department did not file a petition
under section 388 seeking to change the visitation order, we look
to section 385 to determine the propriety of the order at issue
here.
Pursuant to section 385, “[a]ny order made by the court in
the case of any person subject to its jurisdiction may at any time
be changed, modified, or set aside, as the judge deems meet and
proper. . . .” A judge’s ability to make such a change is not
unfettered, however. Rather, it is “subject to such procedural
requirements as are imposed by [Article 12 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code].” (§ 385.)
Section 386 establishes one such procedural requirement.
It provides: “No order changing, modifying, or setting aside a
previous order of the juvenile court shall be made either in
chambers, or otherwise, unless prior notice of the application
therefor has been given by the judge or the clerk of the court to
the social worker and to the child’s counsel of record, or, if there
is no counsel of record, to the child and his or her parent or
guardian.” (§ 386.) Precedent reinforces the importance of
notice. (See, e.g., In re Andrew A. (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1518,
1528 [“[A]lthough a juvenile court has the authority
under section 385 to change, modify or set aside a prior order,
that action may be taken only ‘after providing the parties with