Court of Appeals
[…] eviction itself was wrongful; rather, it is merely a determination of the right to immediate
possession of the premises. Id. (citing TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.008 (West 2014))
(providing that a suit for forcible detainer “does not bar a suit for trespass, damages,
waste, rent, or mesne profits”).
Additionally, Lake Pointe asserts that Tillman’s appeal as to the issue of
possession should be dismissed because the premises in question are not being used
exclusively for residential purposes based on provisions of the Texas Property Code.
Section 24.007 of the Property Code provides that a “final judgment of a county court in
an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in
question are being used for residential purposes only.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007
(West Supp. 2020). (Emphasis added). Lake Pointe reasons that because its properties
are commercially available to the public, the commercial use of the property makes this
provision applicable, rendering issues one and two unappealable.
8