Legg v. Ulster County
[…] Ann Marie is
able to work at this time but shouldn’t have direct contact with inmates.” Id. at 297. Legg
testified that she soon after received a phone call from Lieutenant Becker. Becker informed
her that she would be required to take New York State disability leave if she could not
provide a revised doctor’s note stating that she could work without restriction. On July 10,
Legg received a letter signed by Undersheriff Frank Faluotico. Faluotico wrote that
“[e]mployees are afforded light duty assignments at the Sheriff’s discretion for work-related
1 New York General Municipal Law § 207–c(1) provides that any “corrections officer . . . injured in the
performance of his or her duties . . . shall be paid by the municipality by which he or she is employed the full
amount of his or her regular salary or wages until his or her disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in
addition such municipality shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason of
such injury or illness.”
4
injuries/illnesses only . . . . Therefore you have the option of being re-evaluated by your
attending physician and returning to work full duty capacity . . . or you may utilize accrued
time (sick, vacation, personal) and file for NYS Disability benefits . . . .” Id. at 299. On July