Commonwealth of Kentucky, Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. K. S.
[…] We review a lower court’s interpretation of a statute de novo.6 We begin, as we always do, with the text of the statute.7 KRS 620.100(1)(b) states: “The court shall appoint separate counsel for the parent who exercises custodial control or supervision if the parent is unable to afford counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31”. Here, the dispute hinges upon the effect of the phrase “pursuant to KRS Chapter 31”. Because the statute does not define “pursuant to” in a special, legal sense, we look to the ordinary meaning of the phrase.8 And in determining a phrase’s ordinary meaning, dictionaries are a good place to