Commonwealth of Kentucky, Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. K. S.
[…] Code and beyond—supports this interpretation.12 Three other statutes in the Unified Juvenile Code set forth a right to counsel for indigent parties: • KRS 199.502(3), governing petitions for adoption where the biological parent does not consent, states: “[the Court] shall determine if the [biological parent] is indigent and, therefore, entitled to counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. • KRS 625.080(3), governing involuntary termination of parental rights cases, states: “[the Court] shall determine if the parent is indigent and, therefore, entitled to counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31”. • KRS 625.0405(1), governing voluntary termination of parental rights cases, states: “if the court determines pursuant to KRS Chapter 31 that the requesting parent is indigent, the court shall appoint an attorney … to represent the parent.” Outside of the parental rights setting, the General Assembly uses similar language for the purpose of determining whether a litigant is indigent. KRS 534.030 states that fines shall not be imposed “upon any person determined to 12 See Jefferson Cty. Bd. of Ed. v.