RENDERED: OCTOBER 29, 2020
[…] Kentucky law provides indigent parents with a statutory right to counsel
in proceedings which threaten their fundamental right to care and custody of
3 266 S.W.3d 775 (Ky. 2008).
5
their children.4 By statute, indigent parents in DNA proceedings must receive
counsel appointed by the court and paid through the Finance and
Administration Cabinet.5 The Court of Appeals found that KRS 620.100(1)(b)
also entitled indigent parents to state-funded expert assistance.
We review a lower court’s interpretation of a statute de novo.6 We begin,
as we always do, with the text of the statute.7 KRS 620.100(1)(b) states: “The
court shall appoint separate counsel for the parent who exercises custodial
control or supervision if the parent is unable to afford counsel pursuant to KRS
Chapter 31”. Here, the dispute hinges upon the effect of the phrase “pursuant
to KRS Chapter 31”.
Because the statute does not define “pursuant to” in a special, legal
sense, we look to the ordinary meaning of the phrase.8 And in determining a