Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Michael Wayne Crowe
[…] KRS 439.3401(3)(a) provides that “[a] violent offender who has been convicted of a capital offense or Class A felony with a sentence of a term of years or Class B felony shall not be released on probation or parole until he has served at least eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed.” Crowe pleaded guilty to manslaughter in the first degree, a Class B felony involving the death of the victim, thereby making him a violent offender under KRS 439.3401(1)(c). Therefore, under KRS 439.3401(3)(a) he would be ineligible for parole until he has served 85% of his sentence. However, KRS 439.3401(5) carves out an exemption from the eighty-five percent rule, and thus a reversion to the twenty percent rule. This exemption is provided to a 6 violent offender “who has been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533.060 with regard to the offenses involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to the victim.” (emphasis added).