IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] That is, he claims that once
the jury found him guilty of retaliating against a participant in a legal process,
it was obligated to find him guilty of fourth-degree assault as both instructions
required the jury to find that he struck Jones with his fists or feet. Hill avers
that he was placed in double jeopardy when a single, continuous course of
conduct – his fight with Jones – resulted in two convictions under the jury
instructions, as the act of fourth-degree assault is wholly included in the act of
retaliating against a participant in a legal process.
KRS 505.020(l)(b) provides that out of a single course of conduct, a
defendant “may not ... be convicted of more than one (1) offense when: ... (b)
Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the
offenses[.]” KRS 525.020 codifies the Blockburger test, by which the
constitutional standard of double jeopardy must be evaluated. The Blockburger
court held that “where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of
two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether