IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] Retaliating Against a Participant in the Legal Process under this
Instruction if, and only if, you believe from the evidence beyond a
reasonable doubt all of the following:
A. That in this county on or about January 15, 2018, and before
the finding of the Indictment herein, he struck Kierran Jones
with his fists and feet.
B. That he did so because he believed Kierran Jones might give the
police information about him regarding a pending legal
proceeding. AND
C. That the defendant’s acts related to Kierran Jones being a
potential witness.
8
These jury instructions parrot the language of KRS 524.055, which
provides that “a person is guilty of retaliating against a participant in the legal
process when he threatens to engage in conduct causing or intended to cause
bodily injury or damage to the tangible property of a participant in the legal
process or a person he or she believes may be called as a participant in the
legal process in any official proceeding or because the person has participated
in a legal proceeding[.]”
Because the evidence showed that two separate legal processes could
have been underway, Hill contends a unanimous verdict violation exists under
Johnson v. Commonwealth, 405 S.W.3d 439 (Ky. 2013). In Johnson, the Court
found an unanimity issue exists “[r]egardless of how it happens—either when