IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] degree after passing a $100 bank note, which Hill had given him, and his
testimony that Hill threatened to kill him if he told police about Hill’s
involvement. Applying the tripartite test set forth in Helton, first, this evidence
is clearly relevant to show Hill’s intent and motive for attacking Jones.
“Generally, evidence of prior threats and animosity of the defendant against the
victim is admissible as evidence of motive, intent or identity[.]” Davis v.
Commonwealth, 147 S.W.3d 709, 722 (Ky. 2004). To prove retaliation under
KRS 524.055, the Commonwealth was charged with showing that Hill
threatened “to engage in conduct causing or intended to cause bodily injury or
damage to the tangible property of a participant in the legal process or a person
he or she believes may be called as a participant in the legal process in any
official proceeding[.]”
14
“Intent can be inferred from the actions of an accused and the
surrounding circumstances. The jury has wide latitude in inferring intent from
the evidence.” Anastasi v. Commonwealth, 754 S.W.2d 860, 862 (Ky. 1988).
Jones’s testimony that he informed Hill he was going to “snitch” on him for