RENDERED: OCTOBER 29, 2020
[…] of the responsibility for solving issues of this type must rest squarely upon the
decision makers[.]” Id.
Accordingly, Taylor’s culpability lies with the fact-finder’s determination
of whether he knew or should have known that his conduct would render it
substantially more probable that return gunfire would result, thereby causing
Gay’s death and placing bystanders at risk of serious physical injury and/or
death. What the defendant “knew or should have known with respect to the
probable consequences of his conduct, is crucial to determining the issue of his
5 KRS 501.060(2) applies “[w]hen intentionally causing a particular result is an
element of an offense[.]”
7
criminal liability.” Robertson, 82 S.W.3d at 836–37 (defendant’s act of fleeing
from and resisting police constituted wanton conduct causing death of officer
in pursuit).
With respect to whether others’ responsive gunfire was an intervening