People v Bellamy |
[…] By order dated July 2, 2018, County Court denied defendant's motion without a hearing, finding that denial of the motion was warranted, pursuant to CPL 440.10 (3) (b), because the issue of meaningful representation had been determined on the merits in the court's May 2017 order denying defendant's first motion to vacate. With this Court's permission, defendant appeals from the July 2018 order.
We affirm. "[T]he summary denial of a CPL 440.10 motion [is reviewed] under an abuse of discretion standard" (People v Brown, 33 NY3d 983, 987 [2019]; see People v Wright, 27 NY3d 516, 520 [2016]). Under CPL 440.10 (3) (b), "the court may deny a motion to vacate a judgment when . . . [t]he ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously determined on the merits upon a prior motion or proceeding in a court of this state,
. . . unless since the time of such determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue."
County Court, in denying defendant's second motion to vacate the judgment, expressly stated that it had "previously determined that the defendant was afforded effective assistance of counsel" and that defendant had failed to allege any retroactive change in the law governing this issue.