People v Bellamy |
[…] Moreover, even if the grounds set forth in both motions were found to be different, the second motion would be properly denied under CPL 440.10 (3) (c) (see People v Perez, 185 AD3d 1156, 1158-1159 [2020]; People v Chaney, 160 AD3d 1281, 1286 [2018], lv denied 31 NY3d 1146 [2018]; People v Pugh, 288 AD2d 634, 635 [2001]).
We also find no merit to defendant's contention that County Court abused its discretion by failing to conduct a hearing on his second motion to vacate. Under CPL 440.30 (2), a court may summarily deny a motion made pursuant to CPL 440.10 "[i]f it appears that there are circumstances authorizing, though not requiring, denial thereof pursuant to [CPL 440.10 (3)]" (see People v Perez, 185 AD3d at 1158). Accordingly, the court was within its discretion in summarily dismissing the second motion based upon CPL 440.10 (3) (b).