IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] General Assembly intended that the State could issue subpoenas in aid of
examinations that predated enactment of the New Law. Moreover, a statute may not
be applied retroactively only to the extent it “change[s] the legal consequence of acts
completed before it[s] effective date.”34 It is indisputable that the State had the
power to issue administrative subpoenas before the New Law went into effect, albeit
under a differently worded, and perhaps less precise, statute.35 Thus, there is no
retroactivity problem here.36
33
12 Del. C. § 1172(b) (“for any examination authorized by the State Escheator on or
before July 22, 2015 . . .”); § 1172(c) (“For any examination authorized by the State
Escheator before February 2, 2017 . . .”); see also 12 Del. Admin. C. § 104-2.3
(“The effective date of these Regulations shall be the date they are adopted, and the