Derek Waskul v. Washtenaw Cnty. Community Mental Health
[…] But two of their arguments address Plaintiffs’ claims more generally. First, State Defendants argue that “[t]o the extent that [Plaintiffs] seek either some form of monetary compensation or retrospective injunctive relief,” they are immune under the Eleventh Amendment. (State Defs.’ Br. at 4.) But Plaintiffs request purely prospective declaratory and injunctive relief, and Plaintiffs’ only claim against the Department directly is brought under § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. Michigan waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity against § 504 claims by accepting federal Medicaid funding after enactment of 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7. See, e.g., Carten v. Kent State Univ., 282 F.3d 391, 398 (6th Cir. 2002); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment . . . from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . . .”). Because Plaintiffs seek prospective injunctive relief, Plaintiffs’ claims against Defendant Gordon in his official capacity are permitted under Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123 (1908).4 Westside Mothers v. Haveman (“Westside Mothers I”), 289 F.3d 852, 860–62 (6th Cir. 2002).