Derek Waskul v. Washtenaw Cnty. Community Mental Health
[…] Id. That is not the case with §§ 1396n(c)(2)(A) and (C). Neither did Congress explicitly foreclose relief or provide for a comprehensive remedial scheme. Thus, Defendants have a private right of action under both §§ 1396n(c)(2)(A) and (C). B. Merits Considering Plaintiffs’ claim under § 1396n(c)(2)(A), the federal regulation interpreting this provision requires states to provide “assurance that services are provided in home and community based settings, as specified in § 441.301(c)(4).” 42 C.F.R. § 441.302(a)(5). Section 441.301(c)(4), in turn, requires that home and community-based settings (1) “support[] full access of individuals receiving [services] to the greater community, including opportunities to . . . engage in community life, control personal resources, and receive services in the community, to the same degree of access as individuals not receiving [services],” id. § 441.301(c)(4)(i); (2) “[o]ptimize[], but . . . not regiment, individual initiative, autonomy, and independence in making life choices,” id. § 441.301(c)(4)(iv); and (3) “[f]acilitate[] individual choice regarding services and supports, and who provides them,” id. § 441.301(c)(4)(v). Plaintiffs’ amended complaint 11 The dissent’s citation to Nasello v. Eagleson, --- F.3d ---, 2020 WL 5905070 (7th Cir.