Derek Waskul v. Washtenaw Cnty. Community Mental Health
[…] Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 691 (1979))). No. 19-1400 Waskul, et al. v. Washtenaw Cnty. Community, et al. Page 47 Section 1396n(c)(2) fails to clear this high bar. To start, the section’s focus is on the regulated state, not the beneficiaries. As a lead up to § 1396n(c)(2), § 1396n(c)(1) explains that “[t]he Secretary may by waiver provide that a State plan” include “medical assistance” to cover “the cost of home or community-based services . . . approved by the Secretary [of Health and Human Services].” 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(1). Section 1396n(c)(2) in turn instructs the Secretary how to regulate states seeking a waiver: “A waiver shall not be granted under this subsection unless the State provides assurances satisfactory to the Secretary . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2). The provisions that follow go on to list the duties placed upon a participating state. It must implement safeguards to protect the health and welfare of the participants, demonstrate financial accountability, and inform individuals of their healthcare options.