Derek Waskul v. Washtenaw Cnty. Community Mental Health
[…] We see no functional difference between this language and § 1396a’s statement that “[a] State plan for medical assistance must” make certain provisions. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a). And both Congress and this Court have concluded that such language can confer individual rights. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2 (explaining that a provision of the Medicaid Act “is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section . . . specifying the required contents of a State plan”); Harris, 442 F.3d at 461 (explaining that “by saying that ‘[a] State plan . . . must . . . provide’” something, a statute “uses the kind of ‘rights-creating,’ ‘mandatory language’ that the Supreme Court and our court have held establishes a private right of action” (alterations in original)