Derek Waskul v. Washtenaw Cnty. Community Mental Health
[…] These issues strike us as relevant to Plaintiffs’ Count III. However, “[i]n our adversarial system of adjudication, we follow the principle of party presentation” and “rely on the parties to frame the issues for decision.” United States v. Sineneng-Smith, 140 S. Ct. 1575, 1579 (2020) (quoting Greenlaw v. United States, 554 U.S. 237, 243 (2008)). Absent briefing or argument on any of these issues, we assume without deciding that § 1396a(a)(10)(B) does No. 19-1400 Waskul, et al. v. Washtenaw Cnty. Community, et al. Page 23 establish sufficiency requirements embodied in 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b). Under these provisions, then, “[e]ach service” provided to Plaintiffs under Michigan’s Medicaid plan “must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve [their] purpose[s],” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b), including “permit[ting] [the] individual to live in the individual’s own home,” “achieving increased integration, independence and productivity,” and enabling the individual “to participate in community activities,” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396u(a)(1), (2), (7).