Derek Waskul v. Washtenaw Cnty. Community Mental Health
[…] The district court correctly concluded that §§ 1396a(a)(8) and (10) afford a private right of action. However, the district court erred in dismissing Plaintiffs’ claims thereunder. We begin with Plaintiffs’ right of action. A. Private Right of Action Under § 1983 Section 1396a(a)(10)(A) requires that state Medicaid plans provide for making certain described categories of medical assistance available to qualified individuals. See also 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(1) (providing that under a Habilitation Supports Waiver, this assistance includes “payment for part or all of the cost of home or community-based services” for qualified individuals). Section 1396a(a)(10)(B), meanwhile, requires that “the medical assistance made available to any individual described . . . shall not be less in amount, duration, or scope than the medical assistance made available” to others under Medicaid.