Filed 10/29/20
[…] jurisdiction unless a retiree “unequivocally demonstrate[s] his
intention and determination not to seek restoration of his
employment” (Hudson, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 412), and
that a disability retiree never does so, we disagree with that
analysis. The essence of the Zuniga/Latham rule is that a
plaintiff’s future status as an employee is not at issue after he
has retired. In the ordinary case, this is just as true of disability
retirees as it is of retirees who choose to retire after years of
district for reemployment of personnel.” Section 31733 states, in
part: “If a disability beneficiary is determined by the board to be
no longer incapacitated and re-enters the service of a public
agency covered by the retirement system under which he retired,
his disability retirement allowance shall cease immediately upon
such re-entry.”
11
service: their future status as employees is not at issue, unless
they or their former employer choose to place it in issue. The
commission no longer has the authority to restore a disability
retiree to employment; only LACERA can determine that a