In Bendix Autolite Corp. v. Midwesco Enterprises, Inc.
[…] automatic]; Trend v. Bell (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1092, 1098
[same]). (See generally Kertesz v. Ostrovsky (2004) 115
Cal.App.4th 369, 372-373 (Kertesz) [detailing two options];
Pratali v. Gates (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 632, 637-638 (Pratali)
[same].)
If the judgment creditor pursues the latter option, it must
file its action within 10 years of the final entry of judgment or its
last renewal of judgment, whichever comes later. (§§ 337.5, subd.
(b) [setting 10-year limitations period for such actions], 683.220
[renewal extends time for such actions].) Section 351 is an
exception to all statutes of limitations in California, including
this one. It provides:
“[1] If, when the cause of action accrues against a
person, he is out of the State, the action may be
commenced within the term herein limited, after his
return to the State, and [2] if, after the cause of
action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of
his absence is not part of the time limited for the
commencement of the action.”
(§ 351.) As the bracketed numbers indicate, section 351 tolls the
limitations period in two different situations—namely, (1) when
the defendant is outside California at the moment the plaintiff’s
cause of action accrues, and (2) when the defendant is present in
6