People v. Mitchell CA5
[…] We will review defendant’s right to ancillary services and the procedural history behind the court’s orders, and find the court did not abuse its discretion under the facts and circumstances of this case. A. An indigent defendant’s right to ancillary services A defendant has a constitutional and statutory right to ancillary services necessary to present a defense, and that includes expert witnesses. (Ake v. Oklahoma (1985) 470 U.S. 68, 76–77; Corenevsky v. Superior Court (1984) 36 Cal.3d 307, 319 (Corenevsky); Evid. Code, § 730.) Evidence Code section 730 addresses the appointment of experts in noncapital cases. (People v. Stuckey (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 898, 908.) It states in pertinent part: “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court.” (Evid. Code, § 730.) “The defendant has the burden of demonstrating the need for the requested services.