Filed 10/29/20 P. v. Jacobs CA5
[…] Sess.)
(Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4). It is clear the Legislature did not intend to narrow ineligibility
in the way Washington contends, but rather always sought broadly to exclude from the
law’s coverage any otherwise eligible individual who was sentenced as a strike offender.
(See, e.g., Sen. Com. on Public Safety, Rep. on Sen. Bill No. 260 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.)
as amended Apr. 4, 2013, p. 4, at [as of Oct. 29, 2020]; Assem. Com.
on Public Safety, Rep. on Sen. Bill No. 260 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 27,
38 Subdivision (a)(2)(B) of section 3051 defines “ ‘[c]ontrolling offense’ ” as “the
offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of
imprisonment.”
59.
2013, p. 2, at [as of Oct. 29, 2020]; Sen. Com. on
Public Safety, Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, 3d reading analysis of Sen. Bill No. 260
(2013-2014 Reg. Sess.) as amended Sept. 3, 2013, p. 2, at
[as of Oct. 29, 2020].)