Filed 10/29/20 P. v. Jacobs CA5
[…] the appended gang enhancement. They say the shooter fired wildly, and there was no
evidence either defendant shot at, or intended to hit, any vehicle. They further contend
that even if shots were fired at Alejandro in a gang-related act or to benefit a gang, shots
fired wildly or randomly and with no particular purpose were not shown to have
benefited any gang or to have been fired with the specific intent required for the gang
enhancement, particularly since the incident involving the vehicle was not referenced in
the gang expert’s testimony. We disagree with both contentions.
1. The substantive offense
Section 246 criminalizes the “malicious[] and willful[] discharge [of] a firearm at
an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . .” “Section 246 is a general intent crime. [Citation.]
As such, the term ‘maliciously’ in section 246 is defined by section 7, item 4, as ‘a wish
to vex, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established
either by proof or presumption of law.’ ” (People v. Watie (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 866,
879.) “ ‘As for all general intent crimes, the question is whether the defendant intended
to do the proscribed act.’ [Citation.] ‘In other words, it is sufficient for a conviction if