STATE v. CHAPMAN
[…] and is therefore final and appealable under Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 25-1902(1)(b) (Supp. 2019). See, e.g., State v. Gill, 297 Neb.
852, 901 N.W.2d 679 (2017). Here, the county court concluded
that Chapman’s motion for absolute discharge was frivolous.
If that were the case, we would lack jurisdiction and would be
required to dismiss the appeal. We will not, however, dismiss
the appeal, because, as we will explain, Chapman’s motion was
not only not frivolous, it was meritorious.
Speedy Trial Background.
The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in §§ 29-1207
and 29-1208. State v. Vela-Montes, 287 Neb. 679, 844 N.W.2d
286 (2014). Section 29-1207(1) expressly refers to indictments
and informations, requiring that those “indicted or informed
against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six
months,” adding that “such time shall be computed as provided
in this section.” In this case, charges were commenced against
Chapman not by indictment or information, but by the filing of
a complaint in county court.
[3] Although the speedy trial statutes expressly refer to