STATE v. CHAPMAN
[…] excluded time by a preponderance of the evidence. See id.
Under § 29-1208, if a defendant is not brought to trial before
the 6-month deadline, as extended by any excluded periods,
expires, he or she is entitled to absolute discharge from the
offense charged and for any other offense required by law to be
joined with that offense. See Liming, supra.
Speedy Trial Analysis.
Applying the speedy trial calculations in this case, the State
had until September 29, 2017, to bring Chapman to trial unless
it carried its burden to show the existence of excluded time.
Section 29-1207(4)(d) does provide that a “period of delay
resulting from the absence or unavailability of the defendant”
is excluded. The county court and district court apparently
believed that any time in which a defendant fails to appear and
an arrest warrant is issued, the defendant is considered absent
or unavailable under § 29-1207(4)(d) for all of the time dur-
ing which the arrest warrant was pending.