Court of Appeals
[…] Crim. App. 2007). In addition, we determine whether the
necessary inferences are reasonable based upon the combined and cumulative force
of all the evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict. Clayton,
235 S.W.3d at 778. We treat direct and circumstantial evidence equally. Id.
9
Section 42.072(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits
the offense of stalking if, on more than one occasion and pursuant to the same
scheme or course of conduct directed at another person, the person knowingly
engages in conduct that constitutes an offense under section 42.07 of the Penal Code.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.072(a)(1). Section 42.07(a)(4) of the Texas Penal Code
provides that a person commits the offense of harassment if he “causes the telephone
of another to ring repeatedly or makes repeated telephone communications
anonymously or in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse,
torment, embarrass, or offend another[.]” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.07(a)(4). The
indictment alleged, inter alia, that Hamlin caused the telephone of N.H. or J.H. “to
ring repeatedly” on three occasions, making N.H. feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed,
abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended and would have caused a reasonable