Hose Lenard Singleton v. State
[…] evidence describing Singleton’s prior arrests. Because no abuse of discretion

occurred, we overrule Singleton’s third issue.

                                   Appellate Record

      In issue two, Singleton argues the trial court erred when it failed to require the

court reporter to create a record sufficient to allow him to show the method the trial

court used to respond to several questions the jury sent the trial court while the jury

was deliberating its verdict. To support his argument, Singletons relies on article

36.27 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 36.27 requires that trial courts

                                           17
respond to the questions sent to it by a jury when it is deliberating “in open court

unless expressly waived by the defendant.”35 Article 36.27 also states that all

proceedings in felony cases “shall be a part of the record and recorded by the court

reporter.”36

      Here, the clerk’s record shows that while it was deliberating on guilt, the jury

sent the trial court these four questions: (1) “How many times has [Singleton] self-

admitted to be[ing] a gang member during or after arrest[;]” (2) “How many times