Adam Delgado v. U.S. Department of Justice
[…] After the Office of Special Counsel has finished with the case, an employee may seek corrective action from the Merit Systems Protection Board. § 1221(a). The Board must order appropriate corrective action if the employee demonstrates that a protected disclosure “was a contributing factor in the personnel action which was taken or is to be taken against such employee … .” § 1221(e)(1). The employee may do so by means of “circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that— (A) the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclo- sure or protected activity; and (B) the personnel action oc- curred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action.” Id. (This “knowledge/timing test” plays a key role in this case. See, e.g., Powers v. Dep’t of the Navy, 97 M.S.P.R. 554, 561 (2004); Grubb v. Dep’t of the Interior, 96 M.S.P.R. 377, 395 (2004); Redschlag v. Dep’t of the Army, 89 M.S.P.R. 589, 634–35 (2001).)