OMAHA EXPO. & RACING v. NEBRASKA STATE RACING COMM.
[…] court acquires jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action. 16
In construing a statute, a court must determine and give effect
to the purpose and intent of the Legislature as ascertained from
the entire language of the statute considered in its plain, ordi-
nary, and popular sense. 17
[12] In analyzing the requirements to initiate judicial review
under the APA, we have held that for a district court to
acquire jurisdiction to review a final decision of an adminis-
trative agency, the appellant must file the petition and serve
summons. 18 Section 84-917(2)(a)(i) states that judicial review
“shall be instituted by filing a petition in the district court . . .
within thirty days after the service of the final decision by the
agency”; “[a]ll parties of record shall be made parties to the
proceedings for review”; and, if the agency is a party of record,
“[s]ummons shall be served within thirty days of the filing
of the petition in the manner provided for service of a sum-
mons in section 25-510.02.” (Emphasis supplied.) When Neb.
12
Id.
13
Id.
14
Kozal v. Nebraska Liquor Control Comm., 297 Neb. 938, 902 N.W.2d 147
(2017). See J.S., supra note 4.
15
J.S., supra note 4.
16
Id.
17
Id.
18
See Candyland, LLC, supra note 10. See, also, J.S., supra note 4;
Concordia Teachers College, supra note 10.
- 182 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
307 Nebraska Reports
OMAHA EXPO. & RACING v. NEBRASKA STATE RACING COMM.
Cite as 307 Neb. 172
Rev. Stat. § 25-510.02 (Reissue 2016) applies, a summons
must be served on the Attorney General in order to institute
judicial review. 19 Additionally, while § 84-917(2)(a)(i) states
service shall be provided “in the manner provided for service
of a summons in section 25-210.02” and the required means of
service under § 25-510.02 only addresses the means of service
of the agency, we have held that “service on nongovernmental
entities under § 84-917(2)(a)(i) is required ‘within thirty days
of the filing of the petition’” and have applied such require-