OMAHA EXPO. & RACING v. NEBRASKA STATE RACING COMM.
[…] and it is undisputed that OER did not serve NTBA within 30
days of filing the petition, the district court lacked subject mat-
ter jurisdiction to consider the petition.
Sufficiency of OER’s
Service of Commission
Similarly, OER’s service of the Commission was insuf-
ficient and also deprived the district court of subject mat-
ter jurisdiction.
The required means and manner of service of an agency
under the APA depends on whether the agency was a party
of record to the proceedings. When determining whether the
agency is a party of record, § 84-917(2)(a)(i) clarifies that the
agency is not a party of record “[i]f an agency’s only role in a
contested case is to act as a neutral factfinding body . . . .” If
the agency is not a party of record, the petitioner is required to
serve only a copy of the petition and a request for preparation
of the official record upon the agency within 30 days of filing
the petition. 23 However, when the agency functions beyond