OMAHA EXPO. & RACING v. NEBRASKA STATE RACING COMM.
[…] 28, 2018, and a summons was issued for the Commission
on March 1, which alleged it would be sent to the Attorney
General’s office through certified mail, and that it can be
implied such summons was sent by certified mail because
the Attorney General filed an answer on March 27. Appellees
claim this proof of service was sufficient because §§ 84-917(2)
and 25-510.02 do not require a return receipt.
In analyzing the service of an agency under § 25-510.02,
as when analyzing the option to serve an individual through
certified mail under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-508.01 (Reissue
2016), we look to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-505.01(1)(c) (Reissue
2016) for the requirements of service by certified mail. 56
Section 25-505.01(1) requires the servicing party request a
return receipt and states:
[A] plaintiff may elect to have service made by . . . :
....
(c) Certified mail service which shall be made by (i)
within ten days of issuance, sending the summons to the
defendant by certified mail with a return receipt requested
showing to whom and where delivered and the date of
delivery, and (ii) filing with the court proof of service
with the signed receipt attached[.]
In order for the district court to obtain subject matter juris-
diction, OER was required to serve the Commission within
30 days of filing the petition as provided by § 25-510.02;
one option for service under § 25-510.02 is through certified