RENDERED: OCTOBER 23, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to
such testimony.
“To defeat a directed verdict motion, the Commonwealth must only produce ‘more
than a mere scintilla of evidence.’” Lackey v. Commonwealth, 468 S.W.3d 348,
352 (Ky. 2015) (quoting Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187). “On appellate review, the
test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly
unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a
directed verdict of acquittal.” Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187.
Pursuant to KRS 510.110(1)(b)2.: “A person is guilty of sexual abuse
in the first degree when: . . . [h]e or she subjects another person to sexual contact
-9-
who is incapable of consent because he or she: . . . [i]s less than twelve (12) years
old[.]” KRS 510.010(7) provides: “‘Sexual contact’ means any touching of the
sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying the
sexual desire of either party[.]”
The “[i]ntent [to gratify sexual desire of either party] can be inferred