RENDERED: OCTOBER 23, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] According to the trial
court, this made Watson eligible for immediate release at the time of sentencing.
Even though Watson had spent more than 85% of his sentence in
pretrial detention, we cannot agree with the trial court’s conclusion that Watson
was entitled to immediate discharge. Serving 85% of his sentence would have
made Watson eligible for parole based on the amount of time served. Eligibility
for parole is not the same thing as entitlement to immediate discharge. Because
Watson’s conviction made him a sexual offender, parole eligibility depends on
more than time served. KRS 197.045(4) provides:
Until successful completion of the sex offender treatment
program, an eligible sexual offender may earn sentencing
credit. However, the sentencing credit shall not be
credited to the eligible sexual offender’s sentence. Upon
the successful completion of the sex offender treatment
program, as determined by the program director, the
offender shall be eligible for all sentencing credit earned
but not otherwise forfeited under administrative
regulations promulgated by the Department of
Corrections. After successful completion of the sex
offender treatment program, an eligible sexual offender
may continue to earn sentencing credit in the manner
provided by administrative regulations promulgated by
the Department of Corrections. Any eligible sexual
offender, as defined in KRS 197.410, who has not
successfully completed the sex offender treatment
-18-
program as determined by the program director shall not
be entitled to the benefit of any credit on his or her
sentence. A sexual offender who does not complete
the sex offender treatment program for any reason
shall serve his or her entire sentence without benefit
of sentencing credit, parole, or other form of early
release. The provisions of this section shall not apply to
any sexual offender convicted before July 15, 1998, or to
any sexual offender with an intellectual disability.
KRS 197.045(4) (emphasis added).
Based on the express language of KRS 197.045(4), Watson, who had
not completed the sex offender treatment program, was only eligible for immediate
release if he had been in custody a sufficient amount of time to equal service of his
“entire sentence.” Watson would have only been entitled to immediate release if
he had served enough time in pretrial detention to satisfy his entire five-year