RENDERED: OCTOBER 23, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] The proposed
-12-
harassment instruction that Watson submitted provided that Watson subjected
Victim to physical contact and “[t]hat in doing so, he intended to harass, annoy or
alarm [Victim].”
“We review a trial court’s ruling on jury instructions for abuse of
discretion.” Sasser v. Commonwealth, 485 S.W.3d 290, 296-97 (Ky. 2016).
“It is well settled that the trial court should instruct the jury on every theory of the
case supported by the evidence, including lesser offenses.” Swain v.
Commonwealth, 887 S.W.2d 346, 348 (Ky. 1994). Pursuant to KRS 505.020(2)(a)
a lesser-included offense is “established by proof of the same or less than all the
facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]” Therefore, “if
the lesser offense requires proof of a fact not required to prove the greater offense,
then the lesser offense is not included in the greater offense, but is simply a
separate, uncharged offense.” Colwell v. Commonwealth, 37 S.W.3d 721, 726
(Ky. 2000).