A20A1028. PRESCOTT v. THE STATE.
[…] Virginia.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Lewis v. State, 351 Ga. App. 603, 604 (2) (831
SE2d 837) (2019).
13
to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case, the jury’s
verdict will be upheld.
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Watkins v. State, 336 Ga. App. 145, 146 (1) (784
SE2d 11) (2016); see also Conley v. State, 329 Ga. App. 96 (763 SE2d 881) (2014).
It is well-settled that “the testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to
establish a fact.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Cross v. State, 354 Ga. App.
355, 358 (1) (839 SE2d 265) (2020); see also OCGA § 24-14-8.
(a) Aggravated sodomy. “A person commits the offense of aggravated sodomy
when he or she commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other
person. . . .” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (2). Sodomy occurs when a person “performs or
submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or
anus of another.” OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1). The State indicted Prescott for two counts
of aggravated sodomy for forcibly performing anal intercourse and fellatio on the
victim. The victim unequivocally testified that Prescott forced her to perform anal
intercourse and fellatio with him against her will.