A20A1028. PRESCOTT v. THE STATE.
[…] Moreover, an expert in human trafficking testified that the victim’s description of her
experience was consistent with trafficking and sexual servitude. We conclude that
this evidence is sufficient for any rational trier of fact to find Prescott guilty beyond
a reasonable doubt of the crime of trafficking of persons for sexual servitude. See
Grace v. State, 347 Ga. App. 396, 398-399 (1) (819 SE2d 674) (2018).
(e) Pimping. Relevant to this case, pimping occurs when a person “[a]ids or
abets, counsels, or commands another in the commission of prostitution. . . .” OCGA
17
§ 16-6-11 (5); see also OCGA § 16-6-9 (2013) (“A person commits the offense of
prostitution when he or she performs or offers or consents to perform a sexual act,
including, but not limited to, sexual intercourse or sodomy, for money or other items
of value.”). Prescott was charged with aiding and abetting the victim in the
commission of prostitution. In view of the evidence recounted above, including
Prescott’s advertisements for the victim’s sexual services, providing her with clothing