A20A1028. PRESCOTT v. THE STATE.
[…] Similarly, the
officer who responded to the neighbor’s house after the victim fled noticed bruising
on the victim’s neck. The evidence was, again, sufficient to convict Prescott of
battery (family violence). See, e.g., Moore, 2020 Ga. App. LEXIS 518, at *5 - *6 (1)
(b); Walker v. State, 315 Ga. App. 821, 823 (728 SE2d 334) (2012).
(d) Trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude. “A person commits the
offense of trafficking a person for sexual servitude when that person knowingly
subjects another person to or maintains another person in sexual servitude. . . .”
OCGA § 16-5-46 (c) (1) (2013). “‘Sexual servitude’ means . . . any sexually explicit
conduct or performance involving sexually explicit conduct for which anything of
value is directly or indirectly given . . . or received by any person, which conduct is
induced or obtained by coercion or deception. . . .” OCGA § 16-5-46 (a) (6) (A)
(2013). The State indicted Prescott for coercing the victim to engage in sexual
activities with other partners and for threatening her family if she attempted to leave
him. Evidence revealed that, after Prescott and the victim dated for a short time,
16