A20A1028. PRESCOTT v. THE STATE.
[…] 5
Prescott briefly questioned one of his trial counsel about the failure to
challenge certain evidence because the evidence “wasn’t part of the discovery.”
However, since the question did not raise any legal basis to suppress the evidence,
Prescott has again failed to demonstrate error by trial counsel.
22
5. Prescott further contends that he was denied his right to trial by jury because
the trial court, rather than the jury, sentenced him. Inasmuch as Prescott was not
facing a charge punishable by death, he did not have a right to a sentencing hearing
before a jury. See OCGA § 17-10-2 (a) (1) (“Except in cases in which the death
penalty may be imposed, upon the return of a verdict of ‘guilty’ by the jury in any
felony case, the judge shall dismiss the jury and shall conduct a presentence hearing
at which the only issue shall be the determination of punishment to be imposed.”)
(emphasis supplied). Thus, there is no error.
6. Prescott asserts, with no citations to the record or to supportive authority,
that the “verdict, sentence, and judgment violates the constitution or laws of the
United States.” “This enumeration is too vague and indefinite and presents nothing