Philip Doe v. Saint Joseph's Catholic Church
[…] Although Archbishop Gregory’s 2018 statement appears to indicate that such a defense would 11 Rai v. Reid, 294 Ga. 270, 273 (751 SE2d 821) (2013). 12 Shipman v. Horizon Corp., 245 Ga. 808 (267 SE2d 244) (1980). 13 See Rai, 294 Ga. at 273. 9 have been unavailing, this does not mean that Doe’s non-nuisance tort claims were viable for the first time in 2018. (d) Statute of limitation as to RICO claims. The application of the RICO statute of limitation was explained by this Court in Glock, Inc. v. Harper.14 OCGA § 16-14-8 provides a five-year statute of limitation for a civil action brought for RICO violations. That statute was revised, effective July 1, 2015, to provide that a civil action “shall be commenced up until five years after the conduct in violation of a provision of this chapter terminates.” Before that revision, OCGA § 16-14-8 provided that such a civil action had to be brought within five years after the conduct terminated “or the cause of action accrues.” Regarding the pre-July 1, 2015 version of OCGA § 16-14-8, this Court[, in Blalock v.