Philip Doe v. Saint Joseph's Catholic Church
[…] McFadden, C. J., , dissents. 24 Chancey, 233 Ga. at 734. 15 A20A0784. DOE v. SAINT JOSEPH’S CATHOLIC CHURCH et al. MCFADDEN, Chief Judge, dissenting. The majority would affirm the dismissal of this action, which arises out of the Catholic Church’s child sex abuse scandal. It has been brought against the Archdiocese of Atlanta and others for fraudulently concealing that predation by shuffling predatory priests from parish to parish. I respectfully dissent from Division 1 (c) of the majority opinion, which holds that the statute of limitations was not subject to the fraud tolling provision, OCGA § 9-3-96. Consequently, although I agree with the rest of the majority’s analysis, I disagree with its judgment and would reverse. OCGA § 9-3-96 provides: “If the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud.” The majority holds the statute inapplicable, reasoning that under the allegations “in the complaint, Doe knew he had been injured, he knew the identity of the perpetrator, and he was aware of the church’s inaction” and consequently that the archdiocese’s conduct “did not, as a legal matter,