A20A0784. DOE v. SAINT JOSEPH’S CATHOLIC CHURCH et al. DO-028
[…] reached the age of majority in 1982, so absent any additional tolling, the applicable
statute of limitation would have begun running then, and the non-nuisance counts
would have expired long before he filed this action in 2018.10 Thus, the viability of
8
See Long v. Marino, 212 Ga. App. 113, 113-114 (1) (441 SE2d 475) (1994)
(affirming the grant of summary judgment because the last occurrence of sexual abuse
was more than two years before the action was filed, so the tort claim was time-barred
under the two-year statute of limitation under OCGA § 9-3-33).
9
See OCGA § 9-3-90 (b) (“Except as otherwise provided in Code Section
9-3-33.1, individuals who are less than 18 years of age when a cause of action accrues
shall be entitled to the same time after he or she reaches the age of 18 years to bring
an action as is prescribed for other persons.”).
10
See Bd. of Regents v. Oglesby, 264 Ga. App. 602, 607 (2) (a) (591 SE2d 417)
(2003) (“[The plaintiff’s] cause of action . . . would have accrued when she reached
the age of majority. The time when [the plaintiff] achieved her majority, however, had
7