Philip Doe v. Saint Joseph's Catholic Church
[…] Marino, 212 Ga. App. 113, 113-114 (1) (441 SE2d 475) (1994) (affirming the grant of summary judgment because the last occurrence of sexual abuse was more than two years before the action was filed, so the tort claim was time-barred under the two-year statute of limitation under OCGA § 9-3-33). 9 See OCGA § 9-3-90 (b) (“Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1, individuals who are less than 18 years of age when a cause of action accrues shall be entitled to the same time after he or she reaches the age of 18 years to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons.”). 10 See Bd. of Regents v. Oglesby, 264 Ga. App. 602, 607 (2) (a) (591 SE2d 417) (2003) (“[The plaintiff’s] cause of action . . . would have accrued when she reached the age of majority.