2007-3 v. CLAYBORN.
[…] clause, assumes the burden of showing, upon some rational basis, that
of the conflicting interests involved those of the foreign state are
superior to those of the forum.
Alaska Packers Assn. v. Indus. Accident Comm., 294 U. S. 532, 547-548 (2) (55 SCt
518, 79 LE2d 1044) (1935).
It does not appear that Georgia law has a “statutory” or “business” trust per se,
or one that is essentially the same as Delaware’s statutory trust. See generally OCGA
§ 53-12-2. While a Delaware statutory trust may contain elements similar to those of
an express trust under Georgia law, see OCGA § 53-12-20 (a),2 Delaware’s statutory
2
OCGA § 53-12-20 pertinently provides:
(a) [A]n express trust shall be created or declared in writing and signed by the
settlor or an agent for the settlor acting under a power of attorney containing express
authorization.
(b) An express trust shall have, ascertainable with reasonable certainty:
(1) An intention by a settlor to create such trust;
(2) Trust property;
(3) Except for charitable trusts or a trust for care of an animal, a beneficiary
who is reasonably ascertainable at the time of the creation of such trust or
reasonably ascertainable within the period of the rule against perpetuities;
(4) A trustee; and
(5) Trustee duties specified in writing or provided by law.
5
trust is, by the clear terms of the statutory scheme under which it was created, an
unincorporated association; it is not a Georgia express trust. We hold that the relevant
statutes of Delaware and Georgia - considered together - confirm that NCSLT is an