Najarian Capital, LLC v. John C. Clark
[…] App. at 771-772 (2). 27 See Peacock, 272 Ga. App. at 85 (1). 15 4. The Appellant argues that the trial court erred in ruling that it lacked standing to bring a Georgia RICO Act and conspiracy claims against the Appellees. “The Georgia RICO Act[28] was enacted by the Georgia legislature to impose criminal penalties against those engaged in an interrelated pattern of criminal activity motivated by or the effect of which is pecuniary gain or economic or physical threat or injury,[29] and civil remedies to compensate those injured by reason of such acts.”30 Under OCGA § 16-14-4 (a), “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.” “To establish a valid civil RICO claim, a plaintiff must show that the defendant violated or conspired to violate Georgia’s RICO Act and that the RICO violation proximately caused injury to the plaintiff.”31 28 See OCGA § 16-14-1 et seq. 29 See OCGA § 16-14-2 (b) (legislative intent); OCGA §