Najarian Capital, LLC v. John C. Clark
[…] Will, 352 Ga. App. 479, 484 (2) (833 SE2d 128) (2019) (citing OCGA § 24-2-201 (b) (2), (c)) (punctuation omitted). 17 See OCGA § 24-2-201 (f). 18 See Dippin’ Dots v. Frosty Bites Distrib., 369 F3d 1197, 1204-1205 (IV) (A) (11th Cir. 2004) (applying Fed. R. Evid. 201 (c)). (“Adjudicative facts are facts that are relevant to a determination of the claims presented in a case.”) (citation omitted). 19 Hunter, 352 Ga. App. at 484 (2) (additional citation and punctuation omitted); see OCGA § 24-2-201 (e) (2011) (“A party shall be entitled, upon timely request, to an opportunity to be heard as to the propriety of taking judicial notice and the tenor of the matter noticed. In the absence of prior notification, such request may be made after judicial notice has been taken.”). 20 Dippin’ Dots, 369 F3d at 1204-1205 (IV) (A) (citation omitted). 12 After the trial court took judicial notice of the HOA consent order and that the various liens and encumbrances on the Property had been paid, the Appellant failed to make a timely request to be heard