State v. Anthony
[…] Anthony does not reply to this argument. The right to appeal is entirely statutory, and, subject to certain exceptions, our appellate courts have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only if the appeal is taken in the manner prescribed by the applicable statutes. State v. Smith, 304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016). A timely notice of appeal is typically required to give an appellate court jurisdiction over an appeal. Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which we exercise unlimited review. State v. Patton, 287 Kan. 200, 205-06, 195 P.3d 753 (2008). K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3608(c) states: "For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, the defendant shall have 14 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal." "'Judgment' in a criminal case" is completed by sentencing. State v. McGaugh, 56 Kan. App. 2d 286, 289, 427 P.3d 978 (2018). However, the denial of Anthony's motion seeking to appeal out of time occurred well after sentencing, raising a question as to this statute's applicability.