Filed 10/29/20 Taasan v. CitiMortgage, Inc. CA1/2
[…] 1099-A attached to the FAC “identifying ‘Freddie Mac’ as ‘Lender’ affect the
Taasans’ ability to allege that they were prejudiced or harmed by the
trustee’s sale?”
3 Contrary to their suggestion in their opening brief on appeal,
however, the Taasans did not prove that CitiMortgage acted without
authorization in signing the substitution of trustee; they merely so alleged.
The Taasans argue that as a matter of law CitiMortgage could not have been
authorized to sign the substitution of trustee as beneficiary because Civil
Code section 2322, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]n authority expressed in
general terms, however broad, does not authorize an agent to . . . [a]ct in the
agent’s own name, unless it is the usual course of business to do so.” But the
Taasans do not allege that any agreement between Freddie Mac and
CitiMortgage gave CitiMortgage only general authority, rather than specific
authority.
8
could not be ratified because under Civil Code section 2313, “No unauthorized