Filed 10/29/20 Quality Loan Service Corp. v. The Bank of New York Mellon CA4/3
[…] She attests she has personal knowledge how Bank
of America creates its records, but the records relied on by Mellon to support its claim
were not created by Bank of America; it merely had custody of the loan documents,
presumably as Mellon’s loan administrator. The declaration provides no evidence
Williams had personal knowledge of how Mellon, MERS, or Countrywide created and
kept the loan documents relied on by Mellon to establish its claims.
Mellon contends the Assignment, as one of the exhibits attached to
Williams’s declaration, was admissible under Evidence Code section 1271’s business
records exception to the hearsay rule. That section states: “Evidence of a writing made
as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule
when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the
regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act,
condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity
and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and
time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1271.)
Mellon relies on Unifund CCR, LLC v. Dear (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th Supp.
1, 8 (Unifund), which liberally construed the business records exception to affirm a
6
judgment in favor of an assignee-debt collector. There, the original creditor sold the