People v. The North River Ins. Co. CA2/3
[…] (People v. Allegheny Casualty Co. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 704, 715 [when record is silent appellate court generally presumes “the trial court performed its duty and acted in the lawful exercise of its jurisdiction”]; see also Evid. Code, § 664 [“It is presumed that official duty has been regularly performed.”]; Evid. Code, § 666 [court or judge subject to “collateral attack” “is presumed to have acted in the lawful exercise of its jurisdiction”].) Moreover, appellants’ contention that Frontier recognizes section 1306(a)’s reference to “the court” is synonymous with “the judge” is without merit. The case says nothing about summary judgment needing to be ordered by the same judge who declared the forfeiture.