Filed 10/29/20 P. v. The North River Ins. Co. CA2/3
[…] evidence Judge Bensinger did not confirm the requirements of
sections 1305 and 1306 had been satisfied—namely, that the
bail bonds had been declared forfeited, notice of the forfeitures
had been sent, and the appearance periods had expired without
the forfeitures having been set aside—before entering summary
judgment. (People v. Allegheny Casualty Co. (2007) 41 Cal.4th
704, 715 [when record is silent appellate court generally
presumes “the trial court performed its duty and acted in the
lawful exercise of its jurisdiction”]; see also Evid. Code, § 664
[“It is presumed that official duty has been regularly
performed.”]; Evid. Code, § 666 [court or judge subject to
“collateral attack” “is presumed to have acted in the lawful
exercise of its jurisdiction”].)
Moreover, appellants’ contention that Frontier recognizes
section 1306(a)’s reference to “the court” is synonymous with “the
judge” is without merit. The case says nothing about summary
judgment needing to be ordered by the same judge who declared
the forfeiture.