Filed 10/29/20 P. v. Moss CA4/2
[…] determination must be made as to the defendant’s ability to pay the fees. Defendant has
also waived any objection to these fees. The California Supreme Court has repeatedly
18
found that the failure to object to these fees forfeits the argument of an inability to pay on
appeal. (People v. Aguilar (2015) 60 Cal.4th 862, 866; People v. Trujillo (2015) 60
Cal.4th 850, 857-858.)5
Defendant also states that the section 1203.1c incarceration costs should be
stricken based on his inability to pay. We note that such fee could not be imposed
because defendant was sentenced to state prison. Section 1203.1c provides in relevant
part that if “a defendant is convicted of an offense and is ordered to serve a period of
confinement in a county jail, city jail, or other local detention facility as a term of
probation or a conditional sentence,” the court may order the defendant to pay “the
reasonable costs of such incarceration, including incarceration pending disposition of the
case.” Since defendant was sentenced to state prison, section 1203.1c does not apply.