Filed 10/30/20 P. v. Willis CA4/3
[…] (f).
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.
3
of murder before its passage to petition for vacatur and resentencing if his conduct did
not meet these newly-established criteria. (§ 1170.95.)
The question we must decide is whether SB 1437 impermissibly amended
Proposition 7 and Proposition 115 in violation of our state Constitution, which generally
prohibits the Legislature from undoing what the People have accomplished through the
initiative process without voter consent. (People v. Kelly (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1008, 1025.)
That prohibition is contained in article II, section 10 of the California Constitution.
Intended as a bulwark against legislative overreach, it provides: “The Legislature may
amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when
approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without
the electors’ approval.” (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (c).)
Per its terms, this prohibition applies only when the Legislature amends or
repeals an “initiative statute.” As explained above, SB 1437 narrowed the scope of the
felony murder rule and the natural probable consequences doctrine for murder by