Estate of Wayne A. Jones v. The City of Martinsburg
[…] (b) A special prosecutor shall have the same authority as a county prosecutor to investigate and prosecute persons subject to this article for criminal violations committed in connection with their public office or employment which constitute felonies. No person who is serving as a prosecuting 42 or a motion to disqualify the prosecuting attorney from acting in a case can be made by an interested part (most often the victim or the victim’s family); or, if the prosecutor fails to recognize a conflict and no motion is made, West Virginia Code § 7-7-8 (1987) provides for the appointment of a special prosecutor “[i]f, in any case, the prosecuting attorney and his assistants are unable to act, or if in the opinion of the court it would be improper for him or his assistants to act, the court shall appoint some competent practicing attorney to act in that case.” (Emphasis added). In this latter regard, this Court held in syllabus point four of State ex rel. Goodwin v. Cook, 162 W. Va. 161, 248 S.E.2d 602 (1978), that W. Va.