Estate of Wayne A. Jones v. The City of Martinsburg
[…] There is no further information in the record as to whether the prosecuting attorney made the decision to call the expert, who apparently testified before the grand jury on behalf of the putative defendant police officers. The petitioner’s counsel’s failure to contact the expert used in the grand jury proceeding, after being specifically authorized to do so by the circuit court, is inexplicable. Had counsel at least made the attempt, he would have had a far better opportunity to get copies of at least some portions of the original grand jury proceedings. West Virginia Code § 52-2-15(c)(2)(A) (2013) provides that disclosure of matters occurring before a grand jury are prohibited, except when “[w]hen so directed by a court preliminarily to or in connection with a judicial proceeding[.]” See also W. Va. R. Crim. P. 6(e)(3)(C)(i). As the United 32 probable cause for any criminal charges related to the March 13, 2013, homicide of Mr. Jones and did not return any indictment(s) against any of the Martinsburg police officers involved.