Superior Optical Labs, Inc. v. United States
[…] In other words, the Senate’s amendment protects contracts that were already awarded to veteran-owned small businesses as a result of a Rule of Two determination. At issue here is § 8127(d)(2)(B)(i)(I)’s reference to “awarded under paragraph (1),” requiring the VA to set aside certain requirements for veteran-owned small businesses. While the parties agree that this clause references § 8127(d)(1), they disagree as to when a contract satisfies § 8127(d)(1)’s “awarded under” requirement. Section 8127(d)(1) states: Use of Restricted Competition.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) and in subsections (b) and (c), for purposes of meeting the goals under subsection (a), and in accordance with this section, a contracting officer of the Department shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States. IV. Class Deviation Since the enactment of the VBA, the VA has issued several regulations and policies to assist contracting officers. For example, on August 14, 2020, the VA issued a Class Deviation amending its VA Acquisition Regulation (“VAAR”) to implement the Consistency Act. See Dkt.