HEUN KIM ET AL. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] whether the Kims established that the Inn’s failure to ensure that its room and balcony door
were locked was the proximate cause of Daniel’s injuries.2 We will begin our discussion
1
Plaintiffs stated their second issue as follows: Whether a notice of appeal from the Claims
Commission is properly filed with the clerk of the appellate court or the clerk of the Claims Commission.
The record shows that Plaintiffs filed a notice of appeal in both places, and it is undisputed that Plaintiffs
properly filed. See generally Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-403(a)(1) (providing that rulings of individual
commissioners are appealed to the Tennessee Court of Appeals “pursuant to the same rules of appellate
procedure which govern . . . appeals from final judgments in trial court civil actions”); Tenn. Code Ann. §
9-8-403(k) (providing that claimants appealing under subsection (a)(1) also file the notice of appeal with
the clerk of the claims commission).
2
While the Kims state their issue as whether the evidence preponderates against the