Doe v. Rodgers, M.H.A.
[…] See Doe, 139 F. Supp. 3d at 127 (finding that the Act aims to address the “need to restrict the ability of incompetent physicians to move from State to State without disclosure or discovery of the physician’s previous damaging or incompetent performance”) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 11101(1)- (2)); Doe 139 F. Supp. 3d at 145 (finding that the Act “clearly manifests a policy that favors strict reporting in the event of a resignation during an investigation to ensure patients are protected and to prevent physicians from skirting peer review”); H.R. Rep. No. 99-903 (stating that § 11133(a)(3) of the Act “does not necessarily require an extensive description of the acts or omissions or other reasons for the action or, if known, for the surrender. It does, however, require sufficient specificity to enable a knowledgeable observer to determine clearly the circumstances of the action or surrender.”). Providing the results of the investigation enables queriers to more fully understand the circumstances of the incident, and protects patients by providing entities with enough information to make informed hiring decisions.