People v. Reyes
[…] (Id. at p. 742, italics added.) Of course, in Pic’l, as noted, the applicable version of the statute the court was discussing in this passage—section 137, subdivision (a)—applied only to efforts to influence “ ‘testimony,’ ” and did not apply to efforts to influence a witness’s report to law enforcement, so the court had no occasion 29 to discuss that scenario.13 (Pic’l, supra, 31 Cal.3d at p. 742.) But in our view, the analysis employed by the Pic’l court applies here to section 137, subdivision (b)’s prohibition on the use of fraud to attempt to “induce any person to give false testimony or withhold true testimony or to give false material information pertaining to a crime to, or withhold true material information pertaining to a crime from, a law enforcement official.” Here, too, it may be said, the prohibition of an inducement to “withhold” information encompasses both attempts to influence the substance of reports as well as to withhold reports altogether. At oral argument, Reyes’s counsel described this passage in Pic’l as “loose language.”