People v. Reyes
[…] Here, as we explain below, by contrast to the dearth of available guidance in applying section 136.1, subdivision (b)(1), there is instructive California Supreme Court precedent and we are bound to follow it. 1. The Statute Applies to Reyes’s Alleged Conduct Count 2 of the information charged Reyes with a violation of section 137, subdivision (b), which states: “Every person who attempts by force or threat of force or by the use of fraud to induce any person to give false testimony or withhold true testimony or to give false material information pertaining to a crime to, or withhold true material information pertaining to a crime from, a law enforcement official is guilty of a felony . . . .” (Italics added.) The People argued that Reyes used fraud (i.e., he told Evelyn he was a district attorney) to induce her to withhold information from law enforcement.