People v. Reyes
[…] (a).) 12 The version of section 137, subdivision (a), that applied to Pic’l’s alleged crimes stated: “ ‘(a) Every person who gives, or offers, or promises to give, to any witness, or person about to be called as a witness, any bribe, upon any understanding or agreement that the testimony of such witness shall be thereby influenced is guilty of a felony.’ ” (Pic’l, supra, 31 Cal.3d at p. 742.) The current version of section 137, subdivision (a), encompasses efforts to influence information provided to law enforcement as well as testimony. (§ 137, subd. (a) [“Every person who gives or offers, or promises to give, to any witness, person about to be called as a witness, or person about to give material information pertaining to a crime to a law enforcement official, any bribe, upon any understanding or agreement that the testimony of such witness or information given by such person shall be thereby influenced is guilty of a felony.”].) 28 31 Cal.3d at pp. 735, 737, 740, 742.) The Supreme Court reversed as to both bribery charges.