Elton Wayne Holmes v. State
[…] Gallo v. State, 239 S.W.3d 757, 762 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). “The fact that the jury also heard testimony regarding the injuries depicted does not reduce the relevance of the visual depiction.” Id. Third, there was no tendency that the photographs would suggest decision on an improper basis—they were probative of the elements the State had to prove in aggravated assault and negligent homicide. See id.; TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 22.02(a)(2), 19.05; see also id. § 1.07(a)(46) (defining "serious bodily injury" as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”). Regarding the fourth and fifth factors, there was no tendency 21 of the photographs to confuse or distract the jury or to give any undue weight to them.