Elton Wayne Holmes v. State
[…] Intending to cause bodily injury; or b. Knowing that he would cause bodily injury; or c. With recklessness about whether he could cause bodily injury. The difference between “bodily injury” and “serious bodily injury” is the difference between misdemeanor assault and felony assault. Compare TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01 with § 22.02; see also id. § 1.01(a)(8) (defining “bodily injury” as “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition”); id. § 1.07(a)(46) (defining “serious bodily injury” as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”). This application paragraph lessened the prosecution’s burden of proof, and thus constituted error. Because Holmes did not object to this erroneous instruction, we look to whether this error caused egregious harm.