Pioneer Energy Services Corp. v. Burlington Insurance Company as Subrogree of Premier Coil Solutions, Inc.
[…] Ultimately, we conclude a reasonable person ought to have looked at all pages of the agreement, and on looking at the warranty page, which was included in all three proposals comprising the agreement, ought to have noticed the bolded, all-capitalized indemnity clause despite the relatively small size of the type on that page. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.201(b)(10) (clause is conspicuous when “a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it”). We overrule Pioneer’s third issue challenging the conspicuousness of the indemnity clause. III. CONCLUSION We sustain Pioneer’s first issue in part and its second issue.