In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] final military disposition.” The AFBCMR, however, offered no definition of what time
constituted the “snapshot” time, although the United States Court of Appeals for the
Federal Circuit and the United States Court of Federal Claims have issued decisions
which state that a plaintiff’s retirement disability rating should be determined at the time
of retirement from service. See, e.g., Barnick v. United States, 591 F.3d 1372, 1381 (Fed.
Cir. 2010); Ward v. United States, 133 Fed. Cl. at 431. Plaintiff was officially separated
from the Air Force on August 28, 2012 under 10 U.S.C. § 1203. Section 1203 of Title 10
states:
(a) Separation.--Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a
member described in section 1201(c) of this title is unfit to perform the duties
of the member's office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability
incurred while entitled to basic pay or while absent as described in section
27
1201(c)(3) of this title, the member may be separated from the member's
armed force, with severance pay computed under section 1212 of this title,
if the Secretary also makes the determinations with respect to the member
and that disability specified in subsection (b).
(b) Required determinations of disability.--Determinations referred to in
subsection (a) are determinations by the Secretary that--
(1) the member has less than 20 years of service computed under
section 1208 of this title;
(2) the disability is not the result of the member's intentional
misconduct or willful neglect, and was not incurred during a period of
unauthorized absence;
(3) based upon accepted medical principles, the disability is or may
be of a permanent nature; and
(4) either--
(A) the disability is less than 30 percent under the standard
schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of
Veterans Affairs at the time of the determination, and the
disability was (i) the proximate result of performing active duty,
(ii) incurred in line of duty in time of war or national
emergency, or (iii) incurred in line of duty after September 14,
1978;
(B) the disability is less than 30 percent under the standard
schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of
Veterans Affairs at the time of the determination, the disability
was not noted at the time of the member's entrance on active
duty (unless clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates
that the disability existed before the member's entrance on
active duty and was not aggravated by active military service),
or
(C) the disability is at least 30 percent under the standard
schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of