STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ROBERT A. GOODLIN (18-03-0140, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] See id. at 380. The Court did not, however, hold that Rule 3:21-10(b)(2) authorizes the release of a prisoner before the completion of a mandatory minimum term required by statute. We therefore reject defendant's A-4407-19T4 6 reliance on In re Request to Modify as it fails to establish that he is entitled to relief under Rule 3:21-10(b)(2) under the circumstances. Here, defendant was convicted of an offense to which NERA applies. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d)(8). NERA imposes a statutorily mandated minimum period of incarceration, which is "85% of the sentence imposed, during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a). As defendant has not completed the statutorily imposed minimum parole ineligibility, he is barred from relief under Rule 3:21-10(b).