Lyndsay V. Ruotolo, Acting Union County Prosecutor,
[…] which did not include the strict conditions that must be satisfied for Executive
Order 124 to apply. See id. at 380. The Court did not, however, hold that Rule
3:21-10(b)(2) authorizes the release of a prisoner before the completion of a
mandatory minimum term required by statute. We therefore reject defendant's
A-4407-19T4
6
reliance on In re Request to Modify as it fails to establish that he is entitled to
relief under Rule 3:21-10(b)(2) under the circumstances.
Here, defendant was convicted of an offense to which NERA applies. See
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d)(8). NERA imposes a statutorily mandated minimum
period of incarceration, which is "85% of the sentence imposed, during which
the defendant shall not be eligible for parole." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a). As
defendant has not completed the statutorily imposed minimum parole
ineligibility, he is barred from relief under Rule 3:21-10(b). See Mendel, 212
N.J. Super. at 113-14.
III.
Defendant further argues that he meets the criteria for release under Rule