L.K. AND T.K., ON BEHALF OF MINOR CHILD, A.K. VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF MANSFIELD, BURLINGTON COUNTY (COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION)
[…] [N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(d).] After receiving notice, parents or guardians are afforded sixty days to apply for a hearing before the board of education "concerning the written information about a harassment, intimidation, or bullying investigation, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(d)." N.J.A.C. 6A:16-7.7(a)(xi)(1). The board must convene a hearing within ten days of receiving such a request. N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(d). During the hearing, "the board may hear from the school anti-bullying specialist about the incident, recommendations for discipline or services, and any programs instituted to reduce such incidents." Ibid.