L.K. AND T.K., ON BEHALF OF MINOR CHILD, A.K. VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF MANSFIELD, BURLINGTON COUNTY (COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION)
[…] Ibid. This stage is when the school board first becomes involved in the HIB adjudicatory process. The board must receive the results of the investigation "no later than the date of the board of education meeting next following the completion of the investigation, along with information on any services provided, training established, discipline imposed, or other action taken or recommended by the superintendent." N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(c). When the board next meets after receipt of the report, the statute requires the board to A-4290-18T1 8 "issue a decision, in writing, to affirm, reject, or modify the superintendent's decision." N.J.S.A. 18:37-15(b)(6)(e).