NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A-4290-18T1
6
Board and concluded the Board's decision was arbitrary, capricious, and
unreasonable.
Both parties filed exceptions to the ALJ's initial decision. On April 22,
2019, the Commissioner issued a final decision rejecting the ALJ's initial
decision in part and concluded that the Board's determination that A.K.
committed an act of HIB was not arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable.
II.
We first address petitioners' contention that the statutory and regulatory
framework for adjudicating allegations of HIB affords inadequate due process.
Those procedures are set forth in N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15 and N.J.A.C. 6A:16-7.7.
When school officials receive a report of HIB, the statute requires:
[I]nvestigation shall be initiated by the principal or the
principal's designee within one school day of the report
of the incident and shall be conducted by a school anti-
bullying specialist. The principal may appoint
additional personnel who are not school anti-bullying
specialists to assist in the investigation. The
investigation shall be completed as soon as possible,
but not later than 10 school days from the date of the
written report of the incident of harassment,
intimidation, or bullying. In the event that there is
information relative to the investigation that is
anticipated but not yet received by the end of the 10-
day period, the school anti-bullying specialist may
amend the original report of the results of the
investigation to reflect the information[.]
A-4290-18T1
7
[N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(a).]
Following the investigation, the school principal and the anti-bullying
specialist make a preliminary determination as to whether the incident involves
HIB conduct as defined in N.J.S.A. 18A:37-14. N.J.A.C. 6A:16-7.7(a)(ix)(1).
That preliminary determination must be provided to the superintendent of
schools within two days of completing the investigation. N.J.S.A. 18A:37 -
15(b)(6)(b). The superintendent may then "decide to provide intervention
services, establish training programs to reduce harassment, intimidation, or
bullying and enhance school climate, impose discipline, order counseling as a
result of the findings of the investigation, or take or recommend other
appropriate action." Ibid.
This stage is when the school board first becomes involved in the HIB
adjudicatory process. The board must receive the results of the investigation
"no later than the date of the board of education meeting next following the
completion of the investigation, along with information on any services
provided, training established, discipline imposed, or other action taken or
recommended by the superintendent." N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(c). When the
board next meets after receipt of the report, the statute requires the board to
A-4290-18T1
8
"issue a decision, in writing, to affirm, reject, or modify the superintendent's
decision." N.J.S.A. 18:37-15(b)(6)(e).
The statute further provides that before the board makes an HIB
determination, the
parents or guardians of the students who are parties to
the investigation shall be entitled to receive information
about the investigation, in accordance with federal and
State law and regulation, including the nature of the
investigation, whether the district found evidence of
harassment, intimidation, or bullying, or whether
discipline was imposed or services provided to address
the incident of harassment, intimidation, or bullying.
[N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(d).]
After receiving notice, parents or guardians are afforded sixty days to
apply for a hearing before the board of education "concerning the written
information about a harassment, intimidation, or bullying investigation,
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(d)." N.J.A.C. 6A:16-7.7(a)(xi)(1). The
board must convene a hearing within ten days of receiving such a request.
N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(d). During the hearing, "the board may hear from the
school anti-bullying specialist about the incident, recommendations for
discipline or services, and any programs instituted to reduce such incidents."
Ibid.
A-4290-18T1
9
Petitioners posit that the consequences of an HIB finding are comparable
to a long-term suspension, and students charged with HIB should accordingly
be afforded comparable procedural rights.4 They note the framework for