L.K. AND T.K., ON BEHALF OF MINOR CHILD, A.K. VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF MANSFIELD, BURLINGTON COUNTY (COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION)
[…] Both parties filed exceptions to the ALJ's initial decision. On April 22, 2019, the Commissioner issued a final decision rejecting the ALJ's initial decision in part and concluded that the Board's determination that A.K. committed an act of HIB was not arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable. II. We first address petitioners' contention that the statutory and regulatory framework for adjudicating allegations of HIB affords inadequate due process. Those procedures are set forth in N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15 and N.J.A.C. 6A:16-7.7. When school officials receive a report of HIB, the statute requires: [I]nvestigation shall be initiated by the principal or the principal's designee within one school day of the report of the incident and shall be conducted by a school anti- bullying specialist. The principal may appoint additional personnel who are not school anti-bullying specialists to assist in the investigation. The investigation shall be completed as soon as possible, but not later than 10 school days from the date of the written report of the incident of harassment, intimidation, or bullying. In the event that there is information relative to the investigation that is anticipated but not yet received by the end of the 10- day period, the school anti-bullying specialist may amend the original report of the results of the investigation to reflect the information[.] A-4290-18T1 7 [N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(a).] Following the investigation, the school principal and the anti-bullying specialist make a preliminary determination as to whether the incident involves HIB conduct as defined in N.J.S.A. 18A:37-14. N.J.A.C. 6A:16-7.7(a)(ix)(1). That preliminary determination must be provided to the superintendent of schools within two days of completing the investigation. N.J.S.A. 18A:37 - 15(b)(6)(b).