Brown v. Hayden
[…] This statute establishes “a three-step process that requires counseling and mediation before an employee may file a complaint seeking administrative or judicial relief.” Blackmon-Malloy v. U.S. Capitol Police Bd., 575 F.3d 699, 701 (D.C. Cir. 2009). First, before “commenc[ing] a proceeding, a covered employee . . . shall request counseling” by OOC. 2 U.S.C. § 1402(a) (1995). The counseling request must be made “not later than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation,” and the counseling period lasts for 30 days. Id. § 1402(a), (b).