Brown v. Hayden
[…] U.S. Capitol Police Bd., 575 F.3d 699, 701 (D.C. Cir. 2009). First, before “commenc[ing] a proceeding, a covered employee . . . shall request counseling” by OOC. 2 U.S.C. § 1402(a) (1995). The counseling request must be made “not later than 180 days after the date of the alleged violation,” and the counseling period lasts for 30 days. Id. § 1402(a), (b). Second, “[n]ot later than 15 days after receipt by the employee of notice of the end of the counseling period . . . , the covered employee who alleged a violation of a law shall file a request for mediation” with the OOC, id. § 1403(a), which “involve[s] meetings with the parties separately or jointly for the purpose of resolving the dispute between the covered employee and the employing office,” id. § 1403(b)(2). The mediation period also lasts for 30 days. Id. § 1403(c).