People v. Murray, 2019 IL 123289
[…] Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act [(Streetgang Act) (740 ILCS
147/1 et seq. (West 2012))].” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.8(a)(1), (c) (West 2012).
¶ 62 The definition statutorily ascribed to “street gang” in the Streetgang Act states that the term
“means any combination, confederation, alliance, network, conspiracy, understanding, or other
similar conjoining, in law or in fact, of 3 or more persons with an established hierarchy that,
through its membership or through the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern
of criminal activity.” (Emphasis added.) 740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2012). In turn, the Streetgang
Act defines a “course or pattern of criminal activity,” the key language in this controversy, as
“2 or more gang-related criminal offenses committed in whole or in part within this
State when:
(1) at least one such offense was committed after the effective date of this Act;
(2) both offenses were committed within 5 years of each other; and
(3) at least one offense involved *** any offense defined as a felony or forcible
felony under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.” 740 ILCS
147/10 (West 2012).
- 13 -
It is in establishing that statutorily defined term that the State failed to make its critical
prima facie showing.
¶ 63 It goes without saying that the State alone bears the burden of providing at least some