IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] of discretion. State v. Champion, 134 Wn. App. 483, 487, 140 P.3d 633 (2006).
A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or
exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State v. Lord, 161
Wn.2d 276, 283-84, 165 P.3d 1251 (2007). An abuse of discretion occurs when
the trial court applies the wrong legal standard or bases its ruling on an
erroneous view of the law. State v. Ramirez-Estevez, 164 Wn. App. 284, 289-90,
263 P.3d 1257 (2011).
Here, the trial court imposed a consecutive sentence under RCW
9.94A.589(3),7 which states, in pertinent part:
[W]henever a person is sentenced for a felony that was committed
while the person was not under sentence for conviction of a felony,
the sentence shall run concurrently with any felony sentence which
has been imposed by any court in this or another state or by a
federal court subsequent to the commission of the crime being
sentenced unless the court pronouncing the current sentence
expressly orders that the confinement terms be served
consecutively to each other.
When a statute is unambiguous, we derive the legislature’s intent from the
plain language alone. State v. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d 342, 346, 68 P.3d 282 (2003).
Allen concedes that the language of RCW 9.94A.589(3) unambiguously gives
broad discretion to a sentencing court to impose either a concurrent or