IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Sickels dates or with whom he embarks on a
sexual relationship by providing them with knowledge of the
potential risk he presents to minors. They make it possible for Mr.
Sickels’s CCO and treatment provider to take whatever additional
steps they might deem appropriate to protect anyone embarking on
a dating or sexual relationship with [him].
Sickels, 469 P.3d at 328. We reach the same conclusion here.14
14
Further, the requirements that Allen disclose dating relationships and his sex-offender
status do not prohibit conduct:
They are affirmative conduct requirements governed by RCW 9.94A.703(3)(d),
which provides for a related but arguably broader standard: they must be
“reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender’s risk of
reoffending, or the safety of the community.”
Sickels, 469 P.3d at 328.
13
No. 79736-1-I/14
3. Possession of Controlled Substances Restriction
Allen argues that the prohibition against “purchas[ing] or possess[ing]
alcohol, or any other controlled substances under [the] Uniform Controlled