POUNDS V. PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCS., LLC
[…] PRA contends it was transferred the right to compel arbitration under this statutory
- 16 -
POUNDS V. PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCS., LLC
Opinion of the Court
provision because its own rights under the assignment from the original creditors,
under the UCC, are made subject to the same terms of the Plaintiffs’ original credit
card agreements.
Although the applicability of Section 9-404 under either Utah or South Dakota
law to the present case is not extensively briefed before us, as an initial matter, the
applicability of Section 9-404 to the present case is at least questionable. Indeed,
Subsection (c) of Section 9-404 as adopted by both states provides: “This section is
subject to law other than this article which establishes a different rule for an account
debtor who is an individual and who incurred the obligation primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes.” S.D. Codified Laws § 57A-9-404(c); Utah Code Ann.
§ 70A-9a-404(3).
Moreover, it appears PRA’s argument on this point is contrary to the purpose
of Section 9-404. The purpose of Section 9-404(a) is to define and limit the defenses